Skinning with overscan

This is the place to post your skins, and discuss skinning

Skinning with overscan

Postby mattdisaster on Mon Jul 05, 2004 1:33 pm

So I finally get my tv to display my htpc in an acceptable timing and quality. But now I have like 5% underscan, Meaning I cant use a border of around 20 pixels on any side of my screen. Anyone else have to deal with this? It really sucks.

-matt
mattdisaster
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 6:40 am
Location: Branford, CT

Postby art on Mon Jul 05, 2004 1:48 pm

Overscan does suck.... I'm guessing you're using powerstrip and you've played with it. One other thing that you can do is to use your tv's service menu to correct geometry - but, if you've never done this read a lot before you'll do it and write down every original setting that you going to play with.
Last edited by art on Mon Jul 05, 2004 8:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

Postby mattdisaster on Mon Jul 05, 2004 4:15 pm

Art my man, you are well... the man. Thanks for the heads up I did what you said and holy poop it worked! Now everything fits on the screen, lets hope normal tv doesnt look distored now... still more tests to do! Thanks again!

-matt
mattdisaster
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 6:40 am
Location: Branford, CT


Return to Skins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests