xMyHD plugin www

Xlobby plugin development

Re: my qustion...

Postby art on Wed Apr 12, 2006 2:29 pm

freebits wrote:What happens when I click 'create lineup' in xmyhd plug menu?
Since I can't enter proper xmltv's lineup names, I can't run 'create lineup' command.
What should be done manually to create a lineup for your plugin instead?


That's something I will need to work on when you'll send me your backup file from MyHD (with the channels). During "create lineup" I make a match between xmltv and MyHD, but since your data in xmltv is a little bit different, plugin will not find any matches and it won't be able to generate *.tvvi or *.tvpi files which change channels and schedule recordings, etc...
Last edited by art on Wed Apr 19, 2006 1:54 am, edited 2 times in total.
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

Ok.,.. I'll email you now...

Postby freebits on Wed Apr 12, 2006 2:34 pm

Art,

I'll email you my lineup file and xmltv.xml again.

I grabbed more channels in xmltv.xml to see more EPG informations.

Also I'll attach my TV guide screen capture so that you can find what's displayed in my screen.
freebits
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 12:50 pm
Location: Seoul

Postby art on Wed Apr 12, 2006 2:45 pm

OK, I'll wait for your email....
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

Postby art on Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:07 pm

Got your email. From the screen shot you've sent me, I can tell you that missing information is due to the font size - you can either make it smaller or change number of channels to display, also stretch your epg area, that should help too. I'll check the rest later....
Last edited by art on Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

Postby freebits on Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:16 pm

I reduced the font size and could see all the names to my surprise!!!
Thank you!!!
But, the channel doesn't seem to change when I clicked the different tv programs. Is this related to lineup?
Thank you in advance and I gotta go get some sleep :)
Bye.
freebits
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 12:50 pm
Location: Seoul

Postby art on Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:21 pm

yes, you will not be able to do anything till lineup is fixed...
Well, I'll work on it later and have a good night :)
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

Postby art on Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:59 am

OK, I had to make a small change, so download plug-in again. Next create a text file like so:
MyHD Channel(VirCH-MinCh)=XMLTV Channel
xmltv channel is in your xmltv.xml file of'course, and VirCH and MinCh are in your backup file. Using files you've sent me it should look like this:
Code: Select all
6-1=5
7-1=7
9-1=9

Now, start XL and goto setup. In "Ant1" enter anything you want (it won't matter). In "Browse to QAM mapping file" point to the above file and try creating lineup. If everything is OK goto epg and give it a try. Let me know if it works for you.
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

Postby freebits on Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:46 pm

I run the xlobby after replacing plugin with new one and configuing lineup using my channel.txt as you said yesterday but I got an error when I clicked watch button at popup screen. The message that I saw was there's no linked program to run.

What's missing in my configuration?
freebits
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 12:50 pm
Location: Seoul

Postby art on Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:05 pm

What you need to do is go to your xlobby\plugins\ folder, there you'll have a sub-foder "xMyHD", in that sub-folder you'll find 2 files - *.tvvi and *.tvpi. You need to open/register both of them with "TitanTVHelperApp.exe" <- this app should be in your MyHD folder
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

Postby freebits on Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:15 pm

I see there's only one file called program.tvvi. There's no *.tvpi there.

We don't have Titantvapp.exe in my myhd folers. As you know myHD is made by Korea company called mitinc and they release a little bit different software from other regions. We don't use titantv for EPG here...

Do I need to install English software? :(
freebits
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 12:50 pm
Location: Seoul

Postby art on Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:30 pm

this tvpi file will be created once you'll try to schedule recording, so just go to some program in the future and click on the popup "Record" button.

Hmmm, as far as Korean ver of MyHD, I'm not really sure how it works, but I would imagine that other than language both apps should be the same or very close, so I would just download Titantvapp.exe and place it in your folder and try it out, don't install english ver just yet.
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

Postby freebits on Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:43 pm

Ok.. I extracted English program and link/opened the *.tvvi file.

I have another error saying 'could not find the digital channel number in channel list' when I clicked watch button. tvvi is somthing wrong?

Here's my program.tvvi...

<tv-viewer-info version="1.0">
<program>
<station>KBS2</station>
<tv-mode>digital_cable</tv-mode>
<program-title>추적 60분</program-title>
<program-description />
<start-date>20060413</start-date>
<start-time>14:05</start-time>
<end-date>20060413</end-date>
<end-time>15:05</end-time>
<duration>01:00</duration>
<rf-channel>82</rf-channel>
<psip-major>7</psip-major>
<psip-minor>1</psip-minor>
<stream-number>1</stream-number>
</program>
</tv-viewer-info>
freebits
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 12:50 pm
Location: Seoul

Postby art on Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:52 pm

Which app is giving you this error MyHD or TitanHelper? I'm guessing MyHD, but want to make sure...
File looks OK to me. Date and times are OK (it was around 23:## your local time right?). From your MyHD backup file I remember that you do have channel 7-1, so I'm not quite sure what could be wrong ....
Check your backup file and make sure that rf channel is correct - I don't have access to your file now.
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

Postby freebits on Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:56 pm

that's titanapp's error. Our digital channel is something like 7-1... hmmm. let me check all the configuration again.
freebits
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 12:50 pm
Location: Seoul

Postby art on Thu Apr 13, 2006 3:00 pm

If you could also check version of Titan app, I think 1.3 is the latest (not 100% sure )....
art
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Allen, TX

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest

cron