MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Xlobby plugin development

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby S Pittaway on Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:28 am

images are easy, in the get function that you use to return your plugin text you can simply return an image object (which in turn can be easily loaded from a jpg/png file).
S Pittaway
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:08 am
Location: Manchester, England

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Marbles_00 on Sun Jan 16, 2011 3:48 pm

UPDATE TO MY PREVIOUS POST:

I figured out what was wrong...all my version numbers were all screwed up. I ended up copying all the important plugin files direct from the HTPC and made sure I installed the correct version of MP that is the same as the HTPC, now everything is working good.
Image
Mayhem Creations
where my:
    -Music Distribution
    -HTPC
    -MediaPVR
    -UnRAID box
    -OTA
are all discussed.

Xlobby Free Zone
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:20 am

here is a build of just the plugin that support images of REC status. See text file in the plugin folder for more info.
http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/MpTv3/Xmptv.rar
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Marbles_00 on Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:28 pm

AWESOME! Thank you very much for this, deeply appreciated. I'll hopefully get a chance to give this a whirl tonight.

*UPDATE*
Seems to work well. I just have to create a recoff image to suit.

Thanks for doing this update. :D
Image
Mayhem Creations
where my:
    -Music Distribution
    -HTPC
    -MediaPVR
    -UnRAID box
    -OTA
are all discussed.

Xlobby Free Zone
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Marbles_00 on Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:16 am

Okay, I found a wee bug in that update. The icon only seems to change if you restart xlobby, otherwise it will only show the recon or recoff image. Example, the recoff image is showing and a show has started recording. It will not change to the recon image unless I restart xlobby.
Image
Mayhem Creations
where my:
    -Music Distribution
    -HTPC
    -MediaPVR
    -UnRAID box
    -OTA
are all discussed.

Xlobby Free Zone
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:29 am

Marbles_00 wrote:Okay, I found a wee bug in that update. The icon only seems to change if you restart xlobby, otherwise it will only show the recon or recoff image. Example, the recoff image is showing and a show has started recording. It will not change to the recon image unless I restart xlobby.

Hmmmm, did I forget the invalidate?
Let me check

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:13 pm

Anyone knows if one needs more than
SendCommand("invalidate");
when it comes to images?

Do I have to do this?
xhelper.GrabPaintKey();
xhelper.ReleasePaintKey();
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:47 am

[quote="Marbles_00"]Okay, I found a wee bug in that update. The icon only seems to change if you restart xlobby, otherwise it will only show the recon or recoff image. Example, the recoff image is showing and a show has started recording. It will not change to the recon image unless I restart xlobby.[/quote]
Try this for me please

Edit the
Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\Xlobby.xml

and put the clients ip number in there.It supports 2 ip adresses
Mine looks like this.
<XLrecDatabase XLrecDatabase="c:\program files\xlobby\databases\recordedtv.xml" XL_ipnumber="192.168.0.9" XL_ipnumber2="192.168.0.10" />

I remember that I removed the feature that XL checks periodically the tvserver because it was hogging resources. With the above it will push messages instead.

let me know


//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Previous

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron