Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Xlobby plugin development

Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby msteelefl on Wed Oct 15, 2008 10:59 am

I am trying to find the plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip. The site http://xlobby.help.googlepages.com/plugins has an error on it regarding bandwidth usage. I would appreciate it if anyone can help me out with this. I downloaded a trial version of Homeseer and I want to see how I can integrate it with my Xlobby setup before I purchase it.
Thanks,

Mark
Mark
msteelefl
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 3:15 am
Location: Central Florida

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby rembetis on Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:56 am

Looks like the download link on the author's homepage is dead as well. For the short term, you can grab it here: http://www.portecho.net/xseer.zip

And here's the original thread: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=4874
Portecho: Entertainment Technology News, Reviews and How-to's
rembetis
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby msteelefl on Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:34 pm

Thanks for the help.

Mark
Mark
msteelefl
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 3:15 am
Location: Central Florida

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby billberet on Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:23 pm

hey guys,
what version of homeseer works with this plugin.
i only have 1.7 communicating with x10 modules.
inside homeseer, it works fine, but I cannot get the plugin to work.

i did read somewhere about version 2.0 working with the plugin.
is my only option to upgrade???

thanks.
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby rembetis on Wed Oct 15, 2008 4:07 pm

billberet wrote:is my only option to upgrade???.


Yes. If you want to use the plugin. There are fudges out there for making x-10 work xlobby, but to use xseer you need Homeseer 2.0.
Portecho: Entertainment Technology News, Reviews and How-to's
rembetis
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby Jay on Wed Oct 15, 2008 4:08 pm

Only HS 2.x works with this plugin. You need HS Speaker for the connector for one thing.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby billberet on Wed Oct 15, 2008 4:15 pm

ok i'll get my hands on seer2.0
then i can test out the plugin, correct?

or do i need anything else?
what is HS Speaker? a separate application
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby fletch on Wed Oct 15, 2008 4:42 pm

Sorry about this guys, I recently switched ISPs and as a result the original download location is gone. I'll put it back up shortly I should have some more time soon. That is if the building inspector passes my final inspection on the basement today!

Rembetis,
Thanks, for getting this to those people who wanted it.

Bill,
The speaker application is an application that is part of the Homeseer 2.0 install. It is able to run on PCs other than the actual Homeseer PC, and allows that remote PC to play HS voice announcements. In the process it also allows other applications on remote PCs to interact with the HS application. This is what xSeer is using to create the communication channel between xLobby and Homeseer.

Aaron
fletch
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 1:11 am
Location: Castle Rock, CO

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby billberet on Wed Oct 15, 2008 5:28 pm

i understand.
thanks
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby sharp_1 on Fri Oct 17, 2008 1:28 am

Download link should be running now: http://xlobby.help.googlepages.com/xseer.zip

Let me know if you have any more issues!!
sharp_1
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby steph@ne on Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:06 pm

Hi all,
I have tried to use xseer. It has work one time... I don't understand why.
I'am using homeseer2 and speaker application with xlobby free.
I have made a copy of the xseer folder in the xlobby plugins folder. When I launch xlobby and I press F2, I don't see the xseer plugin.
Do you have an idea?

for fletch: your web site isn't reachable anymore... I cannot access to the instruction page.. Could you do something?

Thanks all!!
steph@ne
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: France

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby Jay on Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:17 pm

Here is the instruction set. (You said it ran one time?)

xSeer– the Homeseer 2 plugin for xlobby

Unzip the included file into your xlobby plugins folder. You should end up with a folder under your plugins folder named xSeer.
Because the plugin utilizes the .NET remoting capabilities of HS2 you will need a couple of files from the Homeseer speaker application. Install the Homeseer Speaker application on your xlobby PC. Copy Homeseer2.dll, Scheduler.dll and HS2Util.dll from the speaker folder to the xlobby installation folder (wherever xlobby2.exe exists.)

Next copy the xSeer.dll file into your Homeseer2 folder. You'll need to restart Homeseer after this step.

The only other thing to ensure is that you have a valid username and password for the speaker application. Configure the speaker application to use a login, and test it out. As long as the speaker app can successfully connect you should be ready to proceed to setup the plugin from inside xlobby.

Configuration:
Go into the plugin configuration section of the xlobby setup.



Specify the Homeseer server, username and password for the plugin to use, these are required.

There are 2 other configuration options as well "HS Reporting Device" and "connect on Startup." The HS Reporting device is a device in Homeseer where xSeer will post status messages. For example I created a device with the house code/unit code of X1, xSeer then updates the device string of this device with connection/disconnection messages as well as a "heartbeat" message indicating that the plugin is connected. The connect on startup check box simply tells the plug-in to connect when it is started.

Here is a run down of what the plugin provides.

Variables:

plugin>xseer>[device location and name]

example: plugin>xseer>living room table lamp

Provides a text representation of the device string or device status. Device string is provided if it is not empty, otherwise the device status is shown.

plugin>xseer>image>[device location and name]

example: plugin>xseer>image>living room table lamp

Provides an image based of device name, device type and status. The plugin will look in the current skin folder for an xSeer folder, if found it will use images from that folder. Otherwise it wil use images from the plugin\xseer\images folder. The plugin will look in these folders for the most appropriate image. It will first look for an image named [device location device name device status].[ext]. So for example it would look for "living room table lamp on.png". If not found it will look for [device type device status].[ext], again an example would be "lamp module on.png". Finally it will look for a device status image, [device status].[ext]. Simply "ON.PNG" for example. Valid file types are .PNG, .JPG, .GIF and .BMP.

plugin>xseer>connected

This provides the information on whether the plugin is connected to Homeseer.



Commands:

Connect_HS

opens the connection to Homeseer.
no parameters

ExecX10 [device],[command]

Used to issue X10 commands from Homeseer.
[device]- House code unit code to act upon
[command] - ON, OFF, Toggle, Dim, DDim, Bright
With the exception of toggle, these commands use the same parameter as the HS scripting function of the same name.

examples:
Turn on device A1
command: Exec_X10
variables: A1, ON

Turn off device A1
command: Exec_X10
variables: A1, Off

Dim device A1 by 10%
command: Exec_x10
variables: A1, DIM, 10

Dim device A1 to 50%
command: Exec_X10
variables: A1, DDim, 50

Brighten device A1 by 10%
command: Exec_X10
variables: A1, Bright, 10

Toggle device A1 on or off depending on current state
command: Exec_x10
variables: A1, Toggle

Set_Device_String [device], [new string]

Sets the device string of the specified device
[device] - this can be either the house code\unit code or device location\name
[new string] - device string, xlobby variable can be used if the string is prefixed with "xlvar:"

examples:
Set the device string of device B2 to "Away"
command: Set_Device_String
variables: B2, Away

Set the device "Living Room Now Playing" currently playing xlobby track
command: Set_Device_String
variables: Living Room Now Playing,xlvar:audioplayer>now>%trackname%

Trigger_Event [event name]

Triggers a Homeseer event

example:
Run the homeseer bedtime event.
command: Trigger_Event
variables: Bedtime

Run_Script [script name], [function], [paramters]

Implements the Homeseer RunEx function
[script name] - name of the homeseer script to run
[function] - entry point of the script
[parameters] - any additional parameters the script needs

example:
Run the script "Wake Up.txt"
command: Run_Script
variable: WAKE UP.TXT

Disconnect_HS

Closes the connection to Homeseer.
no parameters




Known Issues:

Homeseer must be running prior to starting xlobby for the plugin to connect correctly.

The warning “ In event #64 callback for plug-in xSeer, object removed, error: Can not establish a connection to the remote host "_gtcp://aca5a9a5acf846aa99ca0d089d81b47f". Source: Microsoft.VisualBasic” will appear in the Homeseer log if you shutdown xlobby. This is caused because xSeer doesn't tell Homeseer to remove it's call back function when it shuts down. When Homeseer next tries to inform the plugin about changes it finds the callback function is missing and then removes the callback. The message is harmless and can be ignored, and should not appear in the next version.

If Homeseer shuts down while xSeer is connected and you have a screen open in xlobby that displays homeseer variables, xlobby becomes very slugish. If you change to a screen without variables xlobby response returns to normal. Once Homeseer is restarted, xSeer will reconnect and response returns to normal.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dimming


For those that may need a reference to set up the xlobby event, it's new event, then select plugin:xseer, command:Run_Script, Variables:Scriptname.txt,main,devicecode,DimORBright,DimLevel.

My example is:

Code: Select all
XlobbyPluginDim.txt,main,]28,Dim,5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Events, HS-Xseer group:
just make sure in the Event Manager:Events:Command screen that you don't go to the "X10" command but go to the "plugin->command", select the XSeer plugin and select the "Exec_X10" from the drop down menu. Then enter arguments. Like D9,Dim,50.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby Bill Lott on Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:48 am

LOVE THIS PLUGIN!

\Thanks Again Aaron.
Bill Lott
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:25 pm
Location: Louisville, KY

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby steph@ne on Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:01 am

Hi Jay,
Thank you for your quick answer!!
I am going to follow your instruction today if I have enought of time...
I'll give you a feed back of my install..
Have a nice day!

Jay, when I've said 'it has ran one time' : the plugin was shown in xlobby and I was be able to set the server IP and user/password but it was impossible to user it. After a rebbot of xlobby it was impossible to view the plugin in the plugins menu of xlobby....

SD
steph@ne
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: France

Re: Plugin for Homeseer - xseer.zip

Postby Jay on Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:08 pm

steph@ne wrote:Hi Jay,
Thank you for your quick answer!!
I am going to follow your instruction today if I have enought of time...
I'll give you a feed back of my install..
Have a nice day!

Jay, when I've said 'it has ran one time' : the plugin was shown in xlobby and I was be able to set the server IP and user/password but it was impossible to user it. After a rebbot of xlobby it was impossible to view the plugin in the plugins menu of xlobby....

SD

Interesting. Well, review the doc and keep us posted.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Next

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron