xseer and HS2 and V3

Xlobby plugin development

xseer and HS2 and V3

Postby billberet on Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:24 pm

hey guys
love the xseer plugin working great, but in my HS2 logs i keep getting this error hundreds of times a night.

Warning In event #64 callback for plug-in xSeer, object not removed, error: Can not establish a connection to the remote host "_gtcp://81791b10fa14431d8d185034e529da14". Source: Microsoft.VisualBasic

any ideas?
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: xseer and HS2 and V3

Postby Jay on Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:31 pm

It's normal to see that occasionally but not hundreds of times.
Connectivity issues with a wireless client?

Overview of this:

Homeseer must be running prior to starting xlobby for the plugin to connect correctly.

The warning “ In event #64 callback for plug-in xSeer, object removed, error: Can not establish a connection to the remote host "_gtcp://aca5a9a5acf846aa99ca0d089d81b47f". Source: Microsoft.VisualBasic” will appear in the Homeseer log if you shutdown xlobby. This is caused because xSeer doesn't tell Homeseer to remove its call back function when it shuts down. When Homeseer next tries to inform the plugin about changes it finds the callback function is missing and then removes the callback. The message is harmless and can be ignored.

If Homeseer shuts down while xSeer is connected and you have a screen open in xlobby that displays homeseer variables, xlobby becomes very slugish. If you change to a screen without variables xlobby response returns to normal. Once Homeseer is restarted, xSeer will reconnect and response returns to normal.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: xseer and HS2 and V3

Postby billberet on Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:02 pm

i gotcha
I know it's not connectivity issues, they are on the same machine.
i usually shut down xlobby if i'm doing some kind of config, or update. I'm sure that is the reason.
i usually restart xlobby but not HS too.

so what i'll do is always refresh everything when i'm ready to run everything in production.
HS and XL

thanks for update
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: xseer and HS2 and V3

Postby Jay on Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:10 pm

There ya go :)
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: xseer and HS2 and V3

Postby billberet on Wed Mar 04, 2009 3:45 am

so far, have it running all day and not one error

......Yarg.......
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: xseer and HS2 and V3

Postby Jay on Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:50 am

Bill, how about a screen shot?
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US


Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron