Video and Sound help

Information related to the pre-release commercial version of xlobby

Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Sat Mar 15, 2008 4:45 pm

Hi

Ok so i'm ripping my hair out, first time user with new build (March 14th), prev just freelobby, how the heck do i get sound or video (internal) to play?????

I assumed the internal player would play music but nothing, set it up with winamp and nothing, set it up with foobar and nothing, The play count doesn't advance, it just sits at zero. Where am i going wrong in the set up?????

Internal video player, now how does this get set up correctly, i have managed only once to get a film to trigger to play from hard drive but the screen is blank and no sound. The rest of the time nothing happens.

Apart from all that i'm liking what i am seeing.

Sound from Freelobby is still fine.

Andy :?
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby wesblack on Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:02 pm

Andy,

See this news post. If I get a moment I can post this whole process with screen shots.

http://xlobby.com/news/2008/01/20/xlobb ... formation/


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
Last edited by wesblack on Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Sat Mar 15, 2008 10:36 pm

Thanks but i'd like to be able to at least get the music player working for starters...?????? :? :( :shock:
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby wesblack on Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:24 am

How can I help, are you having some issues.


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:43 am

Wes, for some reason i can get no sound to play from music, be it with internal, winamp or foobar??? i have tried everything but to no avail.

I have now got video playing with the internal player using graphedit but i get no sound???...i have set it up with AC3 filter. AC3 works fine in zoomplayer but no output in xlobby.

It plays in VMR9 windowed, can it be set for renderless to your knowledge?

ScreenShot002.jpg


I must be missing something right under my nose?? :? :(

Thanks for any help
Andy
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:57 pm

Ok, i unistalled xlobby, re-installed drivers for souncard, cleaned up registry with registry mechanic, hit it with window washer, installed .net3, tested foobar, winamp and zoomplayer which all worked fine on their own. I then re-installed xlobby v2 latest build set up audio to use winamp, loaded the graph for the media player...

Pressed play for music and...nothing, gives me track length 00.00/3.17 as example but it will not play. Tried internal, nothing, shows track length as 00.00/00.00

Tried a movie, Film loads ok, get a picture ok, no sound. It refuses to pass digital sound????

I just dunno, freelobby works fine when i re-installed that and tried music. :( :?
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:37 pm

ok, sitting at work i have thought why internal is not working, music is saved as ape., which i expect player wont play.
This does not explain winamp or foobar though, as they work under freelobby, just not paylobby
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:11 pm

Yes, its me again...still no joy

I cannot get xlobby to recognise digital sound to pass it out to my sound card. Winamp loads but refuses to start to play. Foobar loads but refuses to play. I have deleted the database and rescanned but nothing plays.

Media player plays picture but refuses to play any sound what so ever. If i un-check spdif in AC3 filter then i get sound, but as soon as i tick spdif output i get silence?????

Anybody????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Freelobby with same winamp 5.52 not a problem.
Freelobby with foobar not a problem.
Zoomplayer with same filters not a problem :?
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby defrag on Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:34 pm

Grooby wrote:ok, sitting at work i have thought why internal is not working, music is saved as ape., which i expect player wont play.
This does not explain winamp or foobar though, as they work under freelobby, just not paylobby


Have you tried standard mp3's? Just to compare..... Can you play the ape files though windows media player?
XPro - The Widescreen 1360x768 Skin
xWOL2 - Wake On Lan Plugin with Network Monitoring
xLiveShout - Live Shoutcast Browser Plugin
My HTPC
Image
defrag
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:56 am
Location: Didcot, UK

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:33 pm

Ok, just ripped a track in MP3 and tried to play in internal player...IT PLAYS!!!
so, i kinda thought internal wouldn't play .ape file...REQUEST - .ape (Monkey's Audio) integration please!!!!

NOW WHY DOESN'T WINAMP/FOOBAR PLAY BACK WITHIN XLOBBY!!!!! on their own they do, in xlobby pay, nadda, nothing, nowt...HEEEEEEEELP

music sort first, then movie sound :(
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:55 pm

Ok, i have now got Winamp working, i got it working by not using ASIO, xlobby will not let Winamp play using ASIO...whats with that??????????????????? :?
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby rhinoman on Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:47 pm

I had the same issues with pay-xlobby and ape so figured I'd stay with the free version untill version3 comes out.

What about flac, did you try that?
John

Xlobby-Server: AMD64x2 4400+, 1gb ram, MSI NF4, RME 96/52 HDSP, 2*aeb8o for 8 zones feeding amps with long speaker runs, 2 touchscreen's and 2 Dell X5 PPC's. "Unraid" media storage.
rhinoman
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Herne Bay, UK

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:36 pm

Oh thank god, i thought it was just me! :shock:

No, my 100's of cd's are all done in .ape. I don't want to have to reconvert them all back. PITB

So as ASIO works in free this problem can be classed as a bug?

Now do you know anything about the problems in passing AC3/DTS as passthrough in spdif i'm having. Below is what AC3 filter is saying, it keeps disabling passthrough????

"Input format: MPEG Program Stream - 48000
User format: PCM Float - 0
Output format: PCM Float 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000

Use SPDIF
SPDIF status: Disabled (AC3 encoder disabled)
SPDIF passthrough for: MPA AC3 DTS
Do not use AC3 encoder
Check SPDIF sample rate (allow: 48kHz 44.1kHz)
Query for SPDIF output support

Decoding chain:
(MPEG Program Stream - 48000) -> Demux -> (AC3 - 48000) -> Decoder -> (Linear PCM 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000) -> Processor -> (PCM Float 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000) -> Dejitter -> (PCM Float 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000)

Filters info (in order of processing):

Demux:
-

Decoder:
Stream format: AC3 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000Hz
Bitstream type: byte stream
Frame size: 1792
Samples: 1536
Bitrate: 448kbps
SPDIF stream type: 0x1
Frame interval: 1792
Actual bitrate: 448kbps
AC3
speakers: 3/2.1 (5.1)
sample rate: 48000Hz
bitrate: 448kbps
stream: 8 bit
frame size: 1792 bytes
nsamples: 1536
bsid: 8
clev: -3.0dB (0.7071)
slev: -3.0dB (0.7071)
dialnorm: -27dB
bandwidth: 14kHz/20kHz

Processor:
(Linear PCM 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000) -> Input levels -> (Linear PCM 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000) -> Mixer -> (Linear PCM 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000) -> Bass redirection -> (Linear PCM 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000) -> AGC -> (Linear PCM 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000) -> Delay -> (Linear PCM 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000) -> Output levels -> (Linear PCM 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000) -> Linear->PCM converter -> (PCM Float 3/2.1 (5.1) 48000)

Dejitter:
-

This is using a default direct sound device in graphedit. I want to use Reclock, which in AC3 says spdif passthrough ok but i get no sound. In zoomplayer when i select AC3 and reclock as the audio renderer it works fine. This has me stumped. I want my nice Arcam AV8 processor to be doing the work.

Thanks anybody for the help :?
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Jay on Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:46 pm

Which OS are you using?
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Video and Sound help

Postby Grooby on Tue Mar 18, 2008 9:00 pm

XP Home edition.
skinning for the fun of it
Grooby
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:53 pm
Location: England

Next

Return to Pre-Release Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest