first insteon wall dimmer

Lighting control systems, upb, lutron, insteon, LED lighting, Etc.

first insteon wall dimmer

Postby billberet on Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:51 pm

Hey all,
i am going to purchase this dimmer
http://www.insteon.net/2476d-switchlinc ... white.html

then i will have to connect to the house power line with this
http://www.insteon.net/2412UH-houselinc ... rface.html
I know i need the houselink modem, but do i have to install their software, does xlobby talk directly to the wall switch.


what needs to be done to turn this switch on and off?
what services, plugins do i have to use to activate this.


or is there a better option out there that won't cost me an arm and a leg.
i'm just looking for simple light operations, on, off, dim.
I have the origional X10 modules, lots of them, but i don't know if they are compatable with V3.
or even if they are worth using.
thanks again
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby smarty on Fri Jan 30, 2009 7:54 pm

Rather than buying Houslinc and the "special" PLM (power line modem) that comes with Houselinc, consider buying just the "normal/regular" PLM and then buy PowerHome as your Insteon set-up software.

It has been reported that the firmware that comes with the Houslinc PLM is "special/different" from the PLM firmwware that is on the "regular/normal" PLM. No one seems to know what the differences are however. The first release of Houslinc was "problematic" at best )so, I would stick the the masses who purchased regular PLM's).

PowerHome is super good with Insteon set-up and link maintanace, AND also supports many other Home Automation controllers. I have no vested interest in PowerHome other than I am a Happy End User.

Just my 2 cents.
Elk M1, PowerHome, Insteon, GeoVision DVR, XLobby & SageTV
smarty
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:04 am
Location: San Antonio, TX USA

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby billberet on Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:48 pm

if i get powerhome2 and the insteon switches.

I'll assume you have powerhome and interface it with xlobby.
if so, how is the reliability,
if not, Will xlobby interface with powerhome 2?

I still have my origional X10 PLM (connects PC to house power, believe it's CM11A)
could I use that, or does that require the x10 software.

sorry for all the questions, just trying to get my bearings

do you recommend any PLM's
just doing a google search brings up so many i don't know what to choose, lol
how is your setup configured?
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby samsonlov on Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:46 am

Hi billberet,

I just ordered a bunch of Pulsworx UPB modules and the "PIM" controller.
All the "programming" is done inside XLobby - no "extra" software needed.

And you can use all your "old" X-10 device modules and switched with V3.

Samson
samsonlov
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby billberet on Tue Feb 17, 2009 3:19 pm

wow, nice
thanks for the info :)


do you happen to have any part numbers, or a link to the webpage where the product is located.
thanks for all the help
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby samsonlov on Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:36 pm

I get my "Pulseworx" stuff from Calrad to support XLobby, and because they're local.

You can find detailed specs, and some resources online at: http://www.pulseworx.com/.

or see: http://www.xlobby.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&p=47874 for more UPB info.

Hope that helps.
Samson
samsonlov
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby billberet on Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:45 pm

Hey Sam,
sorry to make you do some footwork for me
but can you link me to a wall module i can use, i always seem to order things online that end up requiring more pieces than origionally planned.
all i want to do is replace existing dimmer switches with something i can control with xlobby.
i have no problems getting everything from calrad. I just want to get the right stuff..
there is only one switch per lights (example:bedroom light), not 2 switches per light (example:stairs)
and what PIM controller is recommended? (please link)
So what do i need?
THANKS AGAIN
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby vaporhat on Thu Jul 30, 2009 3:05 pm

billberet,

Did you get your lights working?

If so, what componets did you buy? and what are your impressions?
-3RiC
vaporhat
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:56 pm
Location: CT, U.S.A.

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby billberet on Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:32 pm

believe it or not, i stuck with the x10.
they were cheap and did the job.
in the beginning i ordered 10 wall switches, and i didn't want to order more till i used them up.

the x10 are ok, but the only feature i don't like is there is no descrete bright and dim on the switch itself.
it's only one button to do both, bright and dim. my wife gets annoyed trying to turn the lights on and off
because of this. but if you use XL there are no issues cause i can send descrete commands to the switch.

but i will buy at least 2 insteons for the livingroom to keep my wife happy.
the insteon switches are true rockers, with descrete bright and dim.
:)
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby BaddaBing on Sat Aug 01, 2009 5:14 pm

X10 offers true rocker switches as well. I got mine from SmartHome.com.
Image
BaddaBing
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 2:39 pm
Location: DFW Texas

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby billberet on Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:12 pm

REALLY, can you post the link?
thanks
if i can stay with x10 i will, just so i don't have to get a new PLM.
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby BaddaBing on Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:38 pm

Image
BaddaBing
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 2:39 pm
Location: DFW Texas

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby billberet on Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:39 pm

so you use this
SwitchLinc Dimmer - INSTEON Remote Control Dimmer, White

when you use this insteon, do you still use your x10 PLM? or did you have to get another.
I was looking at those switchlinc dimmers origionally but i didn't know if they would work in my setup. (being all x10)
was it tough setting up the dimmer's x10 ID code (ex: A3)?
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby samsonlov on Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:41 am

Hi BB,

Been away a while - After doing a bunch of research, I ended-up installing Insteon Modules (Also from Calrad) instead of Pulsworx for the lighting and gate controls, and have been pretty happy with them. - The issues for me were that I wanted multiple relay activations from a single module, and I also wanted to integrate one thermostat (in the theater). Since there is an Insteon unit that has 4 no/nc relays on one module that worked perfectly for me, and they also have a simple plug-in solution for the thermostats I use, Insteon was the best option (for this project).

I don't use X10, but can't the Insteon PLCs also control X10 equipment?

Controller:
http://www.insteon.net/2414u-powerlinc-controller-usb.html

HVAC:
http://www.insteon.net/2441v-thermostat-adapter.html

Relay: (This is a link to SmartHome, but I am a firm supporter of Calrad's and for only a few extra bucks, you can't beat their support)
http://www.smarthome.com/31283/EZIO40-INSTEON-4-Output-Relay-Load-Controller/p.aspx

Switch:
http://www.insteon.net/2476d-switchlinc-dimmer-white.html

I especially like the XLobby "service" that is really easy to set-up for use with Insteon.
samsonlov
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: first insteon wall dimmer

Postby billberet on Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:45 pm

very nice
i still have my x10 switches throughout the house, and the x10 PLM
i guess i'll have to get the insteon PLM to communicate with the new switches.
i am going to end up getting the same ones you posted.
all i have to do is find some money under a rock, :)
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Next

Return to Lighting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron