Anyone control Homeseer?

Lighting control systems, upb, lutron, insteon, LED lighting, Etc.

Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby Aaron on Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:55 am

Wondering if anyone controls Homeseer, specifically 1.7, with an XL screen?

would love to see the GUI you have created... thx
my setup info... http://livinone.googlepages.com
XBMC, Homeseer Home Automation, Multi-Zone Audio, Paradigm-Parasound-Onkyo-Velodyne Home Theater, Mitsubishi 65" HDTV ... soon XLobby!
Aaron
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:50 am

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby Jay on Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:39 am

Yes but HS 2.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby billberet on Thu Mar 19, 2009 2:55 pm

v2, 1.7 will not work with the xseer plugin.
but after i downloaded the new HS, WOW, i'm controlling everything in my house!!!!!
xseer and HS is a great combo
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby Aaron on Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:41 pm

I only use HS 1.7 to control lighting and a few appliance modules. I have a few Events, some on a timer, most manual so even 1.7 is over kill for my needs and 2.0 does not provide any benefit for me. I cannot justify paying any $ for HS 2.0 since it will not provide any benefit for me.

If I could use XL to control everything I'd just shutdown HS... in order to use XL exclusively it would need to be able to use the SmartHome USB X10 PLC and maybe the CM15a.

I could not find any info on XL controlling these directly?

Are there any free X10 apps that do which would allow control from XL?

thx
my setup info... http://livinone.googlepages.com
XBMC, Homeseer Home Automation, Multi-Zone Audio, Paradigm-Parasound-Onkyo-Velodyne Home Theater, Mitsubishi 65" HDTV ... soon XLobby!
Aaron
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:50 am

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby billberet on Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:25 pm

i tried and found nothing, that's why i got the latest version.
to my knowledge, i don't think there is a way, i've read posts about work around, but they weren't too successful.
if you find a way, let us know.

i currently use XL to talk to HS to control all my lighting, motion sensors, and speaker clients for the different zones with standard x10.
the xseer plugin is perfect for this task.

If Bill Lott or Jay (they are HS xperts that helped me out ALOT) can chime in here, if they know a way exists to control HS from XL without the plugin.

i think you might be out of luck here.
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby Jay on Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:41 pm

Not that I know of.

I don't think the guys are planning any support for X-10.

Z-wave, UPB, Insteon and some others, yes.

Calrad's XL focus is on professional installers and pros tend to shy away from X-10.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby billberet on Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:13 pm

i'm with you 100% on that one.
the only reason i use x10 was that it was not practical to change 20+ light switches at a cost of $50-150 each....
i'm happy with my $7 switches, lol
but i have to tell ya, i'm ready to change them now, my wife is not liking the one toggle button for dimming.
she wants descrete bright and dim, looks like i may have to get the more xpensive ones. i figure it's ok, because
i will only change the switches that she uses alot, like kitchen and livingroom!!!!!
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby Jay on Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:28 pm

Darned WAF, anyway! :)
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby Aaron on Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:35 am

[quote="billberet"]i'm with you 100% on that one.
the only reason i use x10 was that it was not practical to change 20+ light switches at a cost of $50-150 each....
i'm happy with my $7 switches, lol
but i have to tell ya, i'm ready to change them now, my wife is not liking the one toggle button for dimming.
she wants descrete bright and dim, looks like i may have to get the more xpensive ones. i figure it's ok, because
i will only change the switches that she uses alot, like kitchen and livingroom!!!!![/quote]

I use both Leviton & SmartHome X10 dimmers and they are 1000x better than the el'cheap X10 brand... and used are about $12 each!
my setup info... http://livinone.googlepages.com
XBMC, Homeseer Home Automation, Multi-Zone Audio, Paradigm-Parasound-Onkyo-Velodyne Home Theater, Mitsubishi 65" HDTV ... soon XLobby!
Aaron
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:50 am

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby Jay on Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:38 am

No argument. But you're still going to have to HS2.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Anyone control Homeseer?

Postby billberet on Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:29 pm

ok now i have to pick your brain.
i was looking at this
http://www.smarthome.com/2476D/SwitchLi ... ite/p.aspx
that switch is for $49.99

what do you recommend to get descrete on/off dim/bright that won't hurt my wallet.
and will work with my CM11A PLM
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC


Return to Lighting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron