Remote Wonder - Xlobby plugin (public release)

Help each other out

Remote Wonder - Xlobby plugin (public release)

Postby wmandra on Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:41 pm

The first public release of my ATI Remote Wonder plugin for Xlobby is now available from:

http://68.36.172.96/downloads/atixlobby/atixlobby.zip

If anyone has any questions, comments, suggestions, or problems please feel free to post them here or email me at mailto:mandraw@earthlink.net

Bill
wmandra
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 5:59 pm
Location: Bloomfield, NJ

Postby arkania on Tue Apr 06, 2004 12:12 am

Thanks Bill, I'll try this out tonight!

Gary.
arkania
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 4:14 pm
Location: Orangeville, Ontario, Canada

Postby riekl on Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:12 am

link appears to be dead ..
Todd H Richert
riekl
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 11:10 pm

Postby AirPost on Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:51 am

Yeah. I get a "Connection Refused" error message.
AirPost
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Sin City

Postby wmandra on Fri Apr 30, 2004 1:07 am

Sorry guys,
Here is the new link:

http://www.mandra.homeip.net/xlobby


Bill
wmandra
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 5:59 pm
Location: Bloomfield, NJ

Postby jazbo on Sat May 01, 2004 7:28 am

I am a bit confused about the plug-ins, starting with the simple application: playing music, since the Remote Wonder already has a plug-in for WinAmp, would loading the Xlobby plug-in overwrite its control? Is it because the WinAmp application is out of focus? Some buttons on the other hand seem to be universal like Vol Up/Down, Mute no matter which window is active, how can I get the Play, next track, previous track to behave like that?

Thanks,
jazbo
jazbo
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 12:09 am

Hrm when xlobby not focus

Postby riekl on Sun May 02, 2004 8:57 pm

Is there anyway to make the remote wonder definition stick even when xlobby isn't the focus ? i.e. when i go to play movies it correctly shifts to definition 2 per your instructions, when i click play to play a movie focus shifts to TheaterTek and everything seems to not respond to my custom keys anymore.

And more importantly do you have a link to all the special key names ?

i.e. {SPACE} does not seem to be spacebar, and i can not find what Alt is
Todd H Richert
riekl
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 11:10 pm

Postby wmandra on Wed May 05, 2004 4:00 am

Sorry it took me so long to reply.

The special key for Alt is % so CTRL-ALT-DEL would be
^{%{DELETE}}
and SPACE is { } *Note the space between the brackets.

The remote wonder definitions will work regaurdless of what application currently has focus. Under the General Tab of the config ensure that "Force Focus" is selected. Then ignore the Focus Class and Focus Name settings for your definitions. The plugin works best using Event Mode with Xlobby triggers. So for my Play button to work in the movie screen I set the Button to say 1006 then in Xlobby's Event Manager create a new event "movie play" and add a sendmessage trigger to that event with the wparam = 55555 and lparam = 1006. Then under the commands section for the Event add in whatever you want the button to do.

To control a program directly without using Event Mode really requires you to use Message Mode and have a list of supported sendmessage commands for that app.

Sorry if this seems a bit confusing. Let me know if you guys need some more help.

Bill
wmandra
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 5:59 pm
Location: Bloomfield, NJ

Postby riekl on Wed May 05, 2004 11:18 am

No need to apologize I appreciate the help ! And I personally find that using character based mapping works much better for me then event mapping.

#1) a lot less setup
#2) a lot less confusing.

I.e my main goal was to configure it so when i clicked on movies the remote buttons shifted to a theatertek like config, i..e play = p , pause = space, A = ctrl R (for res change), etc, etc . This works wonderfully and is very simple.

My biggest problem atm is my remote wonder seems to have a range of about 4-5 feet =) The batteries are fresh and I just dont get it, not even going through a wall, but i guess the signal might have to travel through the cough to get to the hptc behind it.
Todd H Richert
riekl
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 11:10 pm

Postby 90c4 on Tue Sep 28, 2004 4:19 pm

Both of the links seem dead, and I don't see this in the plugin section. Where can I get the plugin?

EDIT: Nevermind - found it here: http://www.xlobby.com/Downloads/Plugins

I had to use Google to find that page though!
90c4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 1:12 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Postby dgemily on Tue Sep 28, 2004 5:45 pm

for everybody, the are 2 links:

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/chezdgemily/atixlobby.zip

http://france.xlobby.com/forum/dgemily/atixlobby.zip

but, you should try Girder2Xlobby plugin ... :wink: and it works with all remote comtrol..
the original post:
http://www.xlobby.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1565
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Releases from the French team
dgemily
 
Posts: 795
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron