What is proper 232 command line

V3 help and support questions

What is proper 232 command line

Postby billberet on Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:01 am

hey, ok i got a good connection with hyperterminal, i am doing a simple mute/unmute

in hyperterminal, settings are com1 / baud:9600 / data:8bits / parity:none / stop:1bit / flow:none

now in XL, i am trying to send a rs232 send string
COM1:9600:None:8:1
i am trying to send the string
MUTE0 (SPACE SPACE SPACE) = 8 CHARACTERS, i don't type the actual word space, just using it to show the space character.


i cannot seem to get this to work in XL.
does anyone have any ideas?
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: What is proper 232 command line

Postby billberet on Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:58 pm

i think my issue is the space
the string i have to send is 'MUTE0 '
that is MUTE zero plus three spaces
i will keep trying

WES: When sending a 232 string does XL right trim? can a trailing space be sent?
i have other 232 commands and they work fine, like when i control my video matrix, but those are only one letter strings.
the tv i have always needs trailing spaces so the string equals 8 characters.
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: What is proper 232 command line

Postby samsonlov on Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:10 am

Hey Bill,

Did you try using a "ZERO" (0) or "INDERSCORE" (_) instead of the space character?

If using 0's or _'s instead of spaces works in hyperterminal, then maybe the syntax for the Byte for you device is actually:

MUTE0000 = MUTE OFF
MUTE1000 = MUTE ON

or

MUTE0___ = MUTE OFF
MUTE1___ = MUTE ON

Maybe?

If either of these methods works, it should be a snap to output those bytes from xlobby.
Just a thought.

I hope this helps.

Samson
:)
Last edited by samsonlov on Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: What is proper 232 command line

Postby billberet on Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:42 am

hey buddy,
yea i tried, looks like the only valid command i can use to fill the 8 characters is a space.
in hyperterminal, i sent the spaces and i got the proper response, i get 'ERR' if i try __ or 000

i am getting ready to do a test, i am going to change the channel, to channel 1001, so all the characters are filled.

wish me luck
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: What is proper 232 command line

Postby samsonlov on Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:02 am

Okay, let me check something...

Maybe this will help you to see what's "actually" getting sent by hyperterminal.
If the "spaces" are represented as something other than spaces, then, you might be in luck.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896644.aspx

Or maybe the unit will respond to "hex" values?
%4D%55%54%45%30%20%20%20
%4D%55%54%45%31%20%20%20

Or maybe this little tool will help:
http://home2.paulschou.net/tools/xlate/
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: What is proper 232 command line

Postby samsonlov on Fri Apr 09, 2010 7:27 am

Did you try "MUTE \r" (without the quotes) :lol: :lol: :lol:

Hey, you're the one who started this thread in more than 1 location. :lol: :lol: :lol:

(Thanks for providing the answer Wes.)
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: What is proper 232 command line

Postby billberet on Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:48 pm

all set
i got the 232 working
i was missing the \r at the end of the send string :shock:
all is well with the world
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC