volume button management ****help****

V3 help and support questions

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby billberet on Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:51 pm

all done, migration was simple.
all your instructions were spot on. and everything works great
here was the old page, i had 3 duplicate pages of the same page, each with different volume control.
now because of your help, i can eliminate all my duplicates.
Image

here is the new page, eliminating the need for duplicates.
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby samsonlov on Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:44 am

Wow, that looks really great. With your images/background in place, I now understand why you used the layout that you did.
By the way, I made a note about it in the readme file, so I guess you find the little "1", "2", and "3" helpful? - or were you in such a hurry to post screenshots, that you didn't yet have time to remove them? :lol: Also, I think you should replace the "location" buttons with "square" images of your rooms for a more polished look.

You'll have to see if it fits your design esthetic, but you could also use 3 large room images under the keypad and transport keys, but sometimes that ends-up looking busy.

Anyway,
2 thumbs up! And please post any updated screenshots. - It's really cool to see what others are doing.

And as for the drink, we have a 5 1/2-month old daughter - our first, and we won't be traveling to NY any time soon, but if you're ever in Los Angeles, I'll have a Coke.

One more thing - In case you didn't already notice, the event that shows the room name below the volume control is comprised of a "show" command, a "timer" command (delay), and a "hide" command. The delay is 100msec for volumecontrol1, 200msec for volumecontrol2, and 300msec for volumecontrol3. I used 3 delays cause I wanted to show the effect - if any that the "show-delay-hide" event would have on button-repeat. Even though it may not affect the speed at which your volume control responds, you may want to make the delay the same for each event so the room name flashes consistently on each screen when the button is held down. - That's assuming you kept those events in your final version.

Glad to help.
:)
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby billberet on Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:31 am

good ideas,
i got some tweaking to do but it does exactly what i want.
your a life saver :)

lol, i saw the little numbers, i was keeping them for now, as i was testing, so i know the buttons were working.

LOVE IT !!!!
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby samsonlov on Wed Apr 07, 2010 5:19 am

Does the "room name" flash when you press a volume/mute button?
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby billberet on Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:32 am

sorry, i tried but no room flashing.
that's ok, still looks great !!!!!
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby samsonlov on Thu Apr 08, 2010 1:28 am

I think you forgot this step:

You need to copy these lines of code:

<information>
<name>volumecontrol1</name>
<value>Bedroom TV</value>
</information>
<information>
<name>volumecontrol2</name>
<value>Living Room Plasma</value>
</information>
<information>
<name>volumecontrol3</name>
<value>Theater Onkyo Receiver</value>
</information>

(without the blank lines above and below)
and then paste them into your xlobby.xml file.

They should be pasted after the last instance of " </information>" in the file, which should be right before the line " </staticinfo>"

I hope this helps.

Samson
:)


If you don't want to "edit" the xlobby.xml file, you can also easily add the variables "manually" in F2 just go to ALT-F2, and on the "Infoset" tab and add three variables, and then change their names to: "volumecontrol1", "volumecontrol2", and "volumecontrol3" (without the quotes);

and put the following Information for each variable: "Bedroom TV", "Living Room Plasma", and "Theater Onkyo Receiver" (Respectively, and also without the quotes.)

You can use whatever you want to for the "Information".

Only the "Variables" have to be exactly: "volumecontrol1", "volumecontrol2", and "volumecontrol3" because the event that shows the volume control room name is actually only a "set variable" command that is the first command in each "set volumecontrol" event.

the "set volumecontrol1 event"'s first command sets %variable>volumecontrolname% to "volumecontrol1" (without the quotes) which means that anywhere in the skin you have the text "%variable>volumecontrolname%" (without the quotes), you will see whatever is you put in ALT-F2 under Infoset under volumecontrol1. - the same follows for set volumecontrol2 and 3, except that you will see the info you put in volumecontrol2 and 3, respectively.

Let me know if this works for you.
If you did put the info in under Infoset in ALT-F2, then post the "Direct tv2.xml" (or whatever you called it) file for screen, along with xlobby.xml, and the eventgourp file: volumcontrol.xml; and I'll take a look and ley you know what's missing - maybe something I forgot, either way, it should be fixed cause it will make it look really "polished".
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby billberet on Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:01 am

ok i'll give it a try !!!! i just edited the straight xml page, easier for me :)
can't wait to see it all working 100%
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby samsonlov on Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:12 am

Make sure to "add" the screenshot when you get it fixed so others will also see the difference between the two.
:)
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby billberet on Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:50 am

can't seem to get the flashing working.
here are the files
http://www.cyberdyne-sys.com/xl/upload/bb_volume.rar

thanks again
:)
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby samsonlov on Thu Apr 08, 2010 5:18 pm

You are missing the "staticinfo" in your xlobby.xml file.

http://xlobby.com/forum/posting.php?mode=reply&f=44&t=7284#pr51185
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby billberet on Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:33 pm

that's funny, i put those lines in first, must have overwritten somehow.
i will add them again
*****edit******
i see what happened, i made the changes while xlobby was still running, it erased the changes.
i will do it again.
****edit******
THEY BLINK
VERY NICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


but i have a slight modification i need.
the sharp tv for the bedroom does not have a volume up and down for 232 commands. it only has a specific volume number (1-99)
VOLM20
VOLM40
etc.

any ideas on how to program this. I could use a slider maybe, instead of a volume up button and a volume down button.
what do you think?
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby samsonlov on Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:00 am

Can you get "current volume" back from the tv?
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby samsonlov on Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:38 am

billberet wrote:but i have a slight modification i need.
the sharp tv for the bedroom does not have a volume up and down for 232 commands. it only has a specific volume number (1-99)
VOLM20
VOLM40
etc.

any ideas on how to program this. I could use a slider maybe, instead of a volume up button and a volume down button.
what do you think?


I would just create events that set each of the possible the volume levels I would use (I probably wouldn't need all of them 0-99) and then I'd write 2 "conditional" volume control events (1 for up, 1 for down) that look at the "current volume level" or whatever variable I used to store the tv's reported volume level, that look something like - and these are only "examples", not "exactly" what the events would look like:

(for vol down)
"if %variable>lcdvol% = 01, run the event lcdvol00",else
"if %variable>lcdvol% = 02, run the event lcdvol01",else
"if %variable>lcdvol% = 03, run the event lcdvol02",else
"if %variable>lcdvol% = 04, run the event lcdvol03",else, etc...

(for vol up)
"if %variable>lcdvol% = 00, run the event lcdvol01",else
"if %variable>lcdvol% = 01, run the event lcdvol02",else
"if %variable>lcdvol% = 02, run the event lcdvol03",else
"if %variable>lcdvol% = 03, run the event lcdvol04",else, etc...

Since it may take you a few minutes to cut and paste 100 events and "if then, else statements", so you might want to test with 1 or 2 values first - just to make sure it's working.


A quicker way to do the same thing is just to find the "current volume level" save the numerical part as a variable, and add or subtract 1 from the that variable value and send the descrete volume command with the variable used for numerical part each button press, but I don't know if Steven got the code done for math "expressions" yet.

I hope this helps.

Samson
:)
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby samsonlov on Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:41 am

Then again, it might be easier to just use ir for the vol+/-.
samsonlov
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: volume button management ****help****

Postby billberet on Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:20 am

i don't feel like running another cable for IR, too much work.
for the TV volume, i will go in incriments of 5
5.10.15.20.25.30
i don't think i would ever want volume past 50 so it won't be too bad.
that way there is only 10 conditions to program for.
i believe i can query for the current volume by sending VOLM
this will tell me what number i am on, i can catch that response and either add +1 or -1 to that value, and use that
final value to send back to the tv, depending if i clicked up+1 or down-1



maybe wes might know, if there is a way to link the slider volume control to a 232 command.
whatever the number of the slider control is, is what gets sent thru 232.
like when you have a zone open for music, and you change the volume with the green vertical slider, (on control page)

i continued the thread here
http://xlobby.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=7290
billberet
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

PreviousNext